Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Structural and Molecular Biology

CountryUnited Kingdom
222
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Molecular Biology
Structural Biology
PublisherNature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN15459985, 15459993
Coverage2004-ongoing
Scope Nature Structural & Molecular Biology is an integrated forum for structural and molecular studies. The journal places a strong emphasis on functional and mechanistic understanding of how molecular components in a biological process work together. Structural data may provide such insights, but they are not a pre-requisite for publication in the journal. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Molecular Biology1999Q1
Molecular Biology2000Q1
Molecular Biology2001Q1
Molecular Biology2002Q1
Molecular Biology2003Q1
Molecular Biology2004Q1
Molecular Biology2005Q1
Molecular Biology2006Q1
Molecular Biology2007Q1
Molecular Biology2008Q1
Molecular Biology2009Q1
Molecular Biology2010Q1
Molecular Biology2011Q1
Molecular Biology2012Q1
Molecular Biology2013Q1
Molecular Biology2014Q1
Molecular Biology2015Q1
Structural Biology1999Q1
Structural Biology2000Q1
Structural Biology2001Q1
Structural Biology2002Q1
Structural Biology2003Q1
Structural Biology2004Q1
Structural Biology2005Q1
Structural Biology2006Q1
Structural Biology2007Q1
Structural Biology2008Q1
Structural Biology2009Q1
Structural Biology2010Q1
Structural Biology2011Q1
Structural Biology2012Q1
Structural Biology2013Q1
Structural Biology2014Q1
Structural Biology2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19998.217
20006.847
20016.440
20026.697
20036.666
20046.934
20057.811
20068.187
20079.613
20089.436
200911.991
201012.593
201111.734
201212.279
201311.814
201411.272
201512.548
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19998.715
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20008.461
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20018.078
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20028.045
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20037.592
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20048.182
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20057.697
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20068.169
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20078.335
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20088.142
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20099.050
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201010.447
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201110.805
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201211.975
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201311.862
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201411.634
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201510.509
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19998.715
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20008.646
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20017.913
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20028.284
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20037.708
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20048.071
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20058.194
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20068.456
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20078.549
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20087.959
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20099.619
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201011.127
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201111.116
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201212.511
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201311.664
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201411.567
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201510.855
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19998.956
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20008.172
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20017.972
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20028.202
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20037.471
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20048.252
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20058.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20068.627
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20078.154
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20088.348
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20099.927
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201011.404
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201111.474
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201211.982
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201310.861
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201411.857
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201511.194
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199976
Self Cites2000167
Self Cites2001169
Self Cites2002135
Self Cites2003101
Self Cites200483
Self Cites200591
Self Cites2006102
Self Cites2007133
Self Cites2008165
Self Cites2009124
Self Cites2010168
Self Cites2011148
Self Cites2012179
Self Cites2013187
Self Cites2014122
Self Cites2015105
Total Cites19995142
Total Cites20005542
Total Cites20015721
Total Cites20026296
Total Cites20035642
Total Cites20045343
Total Cites20055105
Total Cites20065378
Total Cites20075531
Total Cites20085102
Total Cites20096108
Total Cites20107121
Total Cites20117503
Total Cites20128395
Total Cites20137815
Total Cites20147426
Total Cites20156513
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19998.586
External Cites per document20008.385
External Cites per document20017.679
External Cites per document20028.107
External Cites per document20037.570
External Cites per document20047.946
External Cites per document20058.048
External Cites per document20068.296
External Cites per document20078.343
External Cites per document20087.702
External Cites per document20099.424
External Cites per document201010.864
External Cites per document201110.896
External Cites per document201212.244
External Cites per document201311.385
External Cites per document201411.377
External Cites per document201510.680
Cites per document19998.715
Cites per document20008.646
Cites per document20017.913
Cites per document20028.284
Cites per document20037.708
Cites per document20048.071
Cites per document20058.194
Cites per document20068.456
Cites per document20078.549
Cites per document20087.959
Cites per document20099.619
Cites per document201011.127
Cites per document201111.116
Cites per document201212.511
Cites per document201311.664
Cites per document201411.567
Cites per document201510.855
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199910.20
200018.90
200117.56
20022.65
200325.22
200424.38
200517.89
200619.91
200724.38
200821.85
200928.51
201037.92
201138.08
201236.89
201332.66
201428.23
201533.71
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999113
Non-citable documents2000106
Non-citable documents200177
Non-citable documents200265
Non-citable documents200364
Non-citable documents200469
Non-citable documents200571
Non-citable documents200678
Non-citable documents200767
Non-citable documents200873
Non-citable documents200971
Non-citable documents201082
Non-citable documents201174
Non-citable documents201279
Non-citable documents201363
Non-citable documents201470
Non-citable documents201582
Citable documents1999590
Citable documents2000641
Citable documents2001723
Citable documents2002760
Citable documents2003732
Citable documents2004662
Citable documents2005623
Citable documents2006636
Citable documents2007647
Citable documents2008641
Citable documents2009635
Citable documents2010640
Citable documents2011675
Citable documents2012671
Citable documents2013670
Citable documents2014642
Citable documents2015600
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999162
Uncited documents2000174
Uncited documents2001178
Uncited documents2002166
Uncited documents2003192
Uncited documents2004181
Uncited documents2005157
Uncited documents2006161
Uncited documents2007141
Uncited documents2008155
Uncited documents2009133
Uncited documents2010129
Uncited documents2011111
Uncited documents201297
Uncited documents201370
Uncited documents201486
Uncited documents201596
Cited documents1999541
Cited documents2000573
Cited documents2001622
Cited documents2002659
Cited documents2003604
Cited documents2004550
Cited documents2005537
Cited documents2006553
Cited documents2007573
Cited documents2008559
Cited documents2009573
Cited documents2010593
Cited documents2011638
Cited documents2012653
Cited documents2013663
Cited documents2014626
Cited documents2015586
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®