Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Power System Technology

CountryChina
44
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEnergy
Energy Engineering and Power Technology

Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
PublisherPower System Technology Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10003673
Coverage2004-2005, 2010-ongoing
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2005Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2006Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2007Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2008Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2011Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2012Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2013Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2016Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2005Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2006Q2
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2007Q2
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2008Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2011Q2
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2012Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2013Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2014Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2015Q2
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2016Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q2
Mechanical Engineering2006Q2
Mechanical Engineering2007Q2
Mechanical Engineering2008Q2
Mechanical Engineering2011Q2
Mechanical Engineering2012Q2
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q1
Mechanical Engineering2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20050.549
20060.301
20070.330
20080.422
20110.422
20120.589
20130.760
20140.778
20150.683
20160.708
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.551
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20060.803
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20070.911
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20080.930
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.006
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.318
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.554
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.895
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.596
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.063
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.551
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.803
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20070.911
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20080.977
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.006
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.318
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.554
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.996
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.637
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.191
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.551
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.803
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.894
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20080.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.006
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.318
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.592
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.023
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.673
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.120
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites2005373
Self Cites20060
Self Cites20070
Self Cites20080
Self Cites2011237
Self Cites2012627
Self Cites20131215
Self Cites20141543
Self Cites20151265
Self Cites20161607
Total Cites2005656
Total Cites2006657
Total Cites2007745
Total Cites2008386
Total Cites2011482
Total Cites20121264
Total Cites20132348
Total Cites20143163
Total Cites20152700
Total Cites20163600
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20050.669
External Cites per document20060.803
External Cites per document20070.911
External Cites per document20080.977
External Cites per document20110.511
External Cites per document20120.664
External Cites per document20130.750
External Cites per document20141.022
External Cites per document20150.870
External Cites per document20161.213
Cites per document20051.551
Cites per document20060.803
Cites per document20070.911
Cites per document20080.977
Cites per document20111.006
Cites per document20121.318
Cites per document20131.554
Cites per document20141.996
Cites per document20151.637
Cites per document20162.191
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
20053.29
20060
20070
20080
20111.25
20120.72
20130.72
20141.29
20152.38
20161.61
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20060
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20080
Non-citable documents20110
Non-citable documents20120
Non-citable documents20130
Non-citable documents20140
Non-citable documents20150
Non-citable documents20160
Citable documents2005423
Citable documents2006818
Citable documents2007818
Citable documents2008395
Citable documents2011479
Citable documents2012959
Citable documents20131511
Citable documents20141585
Citable documents20151649
Citable documents20161643
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents2005155
Uncited documents2006483
Uncited documents2007433
Uncited documents2008203
Uncited documents2011238
Uncited documents2012413
Uncited documents2013567
Uncited documents2014444
Uncited documents2015569
Uncited documents2016414
Cited documents2005268
Cited documents2006335
Cited documents2007385
Cited documents2008192
Cited documents2011241
Cited documents2012546
Cited documents2013944
Cited documents20141141
Cited documents20151080
Cited documents20161229
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®