Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Materials

CountryUnited Kingdom
313
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)

Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanics of Materials

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)

Physics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherNature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN14764660, 14761122
Coverage2002-ongoing
Scope Nature Materials is a monthly multi-disciplinary journal aimed at bringing together cutting-edge research across the entire spectrum of materials science and engineering. Materials research is a diverse and fast-growing discipline, which has moved from a largely applied, engineering focus to a position where it has an increasing impact on other classical disciplines such as physics, chemistry and biology. Nature Materials covers all applied and fundamental aspects of the synthesis/processing, structure/composition, properties and performance of materials, where "materials" are identified as substances in the condensed states (liquid, solid, colloidal) designed or manipulated for technological ends. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q1
Mechanics of Materials2003Q1
Mechanics of Materials2004Q1
Mechanics of Materials2005Q1
Mechanics of Materials2006Q1
Mechanics of Materials2007Q1
Mechanics of Materials2008Q1
Mechanics of Materials2009Q1
Mechanics of Materials2010Q1
Mechanics of Materials2011Q1
Mechanics of Materials2012Q1
Mechanics of Materials2013Q1
Mechanics of Materials2014Q1
Mechanics of Materials2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20033.541
20045.524
20057.416
200610.229
200710.685
200813.730
200916.172
201019.382
201118.883
201219.837
201319.321
201419.025
201521.395
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20035.347
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200411.495
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200513.786
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200616.827
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200717.701
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200817.968
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200920.603
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201023.932
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201129.458
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201229.151
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201331.788
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201434.155
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201535.255
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.347
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200411.495
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200513.786
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200617.234
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200715.491
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200817.858
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200919.888
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201025.487
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201126.092
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201228.686
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201331.630
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201432.110
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201534.250
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20035.347
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200411.495
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200514.068
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200614.313
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200714.392
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200816.548
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200920.819
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201021.564
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201125.464
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201227.711
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201328.652
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201429.992
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201532.284
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites200319
Self Cites200447
Self Cites200577
Self Cites2006101
Self Cites2007128
Self Cites2008139
Self Cites2009138
Self Cites2010142
Self Cites2011133
Self Cites2012147
Self Cites2013152
Self Cites2014144
Self Cites2015150
Total Cites2003385
Total Cites20042184
Total Cites20055225
Total Cites20068703
Total Cites20079016
Total Cites200810536
Total Cites200911575
Total Cites201014604
Total Cites201114742
Total Cites201216064
Total Cites201317428
Total Cites201417789
Total Cites201518358
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20035.083
External Cites per document200411.247
External Cites per document200513.583
External Cites per document200617.034
External Cites per document200715.271
External Cites per document200817.622
External Cites per document200919.651
External Cites per document201025.239
External Cites per document201125.857
External Cites per document201228.423
External Cites per document201331.354
External Cites per document201431.850
External Cites per document201533.970
Cites per document20035.347
Cites per document200411.495
Cites per document200513.786
Cites per document200617.234
Cites per document200715.491
Cites per document200817.858
Cites per document200919.888
Cites per document201025.487
Cites per document201126.092
Cites per document201228.686
Cites per document201331.630
Cites per document201432.110
Cites per document201534.250
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200320.37
200423.01
200514.35
200625.00
200727.23
200823.63
200933.33
201030.92
201135.15
201236.36
201333.73
201435.83
201532.54
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20037
Non-citable documents2004105
Non-citable documents2005142
Non-citable documents2006167
Non-citable documents2007110
Non-citable documents2008111
Non-citable documents2009126
Non-citable documents2010124
Non-citable documents2011146
Non-citable documents2012153
Non-citable documents2013179
Non-citable documents2014179
Non-citable documents2015198
Citable documents200372
Citable documents2004190
Citable documents2005379
Citable documents2006505
Citable documents2007582
Citable documents2008590
Citable documents2009582
Citable documents2010573
Citable documents2011565
Citable documents2012560
Citable documents2013551
Citable documents2014554
Citable documents2015536
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents200329
Uncited documents200473
Uncited documents2005120
Uncited documents2006150
Uncited documents2007143
Uncited documents2008141
Uncited documents2009147
Uncited documents2010139
Uncited documents2011142
Uncited documents2012139
Uncited documents2013142
Uncited documents2014123
Uncited documents2015136
Cited documents200350
Cited documents2004222
Cited documents2005401
Cited documents2006522
Cited documents2007549
Cited documents2008560
Cited documents2009561
Cited documents2010558
Cited documents2011569
Cited documents2012574
Cited documents2013588
Cited documents2014610
Cited documents2015598
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®