Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Nanotechnology

CountryUnited Kingdom
203
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Bioengineering

Engineering
Biomedical Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Physics and Astronomy
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherNature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN17483387
Coverage2006-ongoing
Scope Nature Nanotechnology is a multidisciplinary journal that publishes papers of the highest quality and significance in all areas of nanoscience and nanotechnology. The journal covers research into the design, characterization and production of structures, devices and systems that involve the manipulation and control of materials and phenomena at atomic, molecular and macromolecular scales. Both bottom-up and top-down approaches - and combinations of the two - are covered. Nature Nanotechnology also encourages the exchange of ideas between chemists, physicists, material scientists, biomedical researchers, engineers and other researchers who are active at the frontiers of this diverse and multidisciplinary field. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2007Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2008Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2009Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2010Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2011Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2012Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2013Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2014Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2015Q1
Bioengineering2007Q1
Bioengineering2008Q1
Bioengineering2009Q1
Bioengineering2010Q1
Bioengineering2011Q1
Bioengineering2012Q1
Bioengineering2013Q1
Bioengineering2014Q1
Bioengineering2015Q1
Biomedical Engineering2007Q1
Biomedical Engineering2008Q1
Biomedical Engineering2009Q1
Biomedical Engineering2010Q1
Biomedical Engineering2011Q1
Biomedical Engineering2012Q1
Biomedical Engineering2013Q1
Biomedical Engineering2014Q1
Biomedical Engineering2015Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2007Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2008Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2009Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2010Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2011Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2012Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2013Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2007Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2008Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2009Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2010Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2011Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2012Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2013Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2014Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20078.317
20088.629
200911.936
201012.512
201114.791
201216.187
201316.857
201417.683
201519.832
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200718.190
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200812.652
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200917.084
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201020.144
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201121.491
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201225.818
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201325.491
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201429.151
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201530.376
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200718.190
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200812.652
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200917.084
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201019.011
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201122.083
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201222.745
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201326.331
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201428.836
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201529.179
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200718.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200812.652
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200915.415
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201019.508
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201118.509
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201223.472
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201324.960
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201426.674
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201527.086
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites200724
Self Cites200888
Self Cites2009150
Self Cites2010158
Self Cites2011164
Self Cites2012163
Self Cites2013154
Self Cites2014197
Self Cites2015203
Total Cites2007382
Total Cites20082543
Total Cites20096321
Total Cites201010456
Total Cites201112764
Total Cites201212760
Total Cites201314008
Total Cites201414101
Total Cites201515523
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document200717.048
External Cites per document200812.214
External Cites per document200916.678
External Cites per document201018.724
External Cites per document201121.799
External Cites per document201222.455
External Cites per document201326.041
External Cites per document201428.434
External Cites per document201528.797
Cites per document200718.190
Cites per document200812.652
Cites per document200917.084
Cites per document201019.011
Cites per document201122.083
Cites per document201222.745
Cites per document201326.331
Cites per document201428.836
Cites per document201529.179
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200718.05
200817.73
200920.00
201025.51
201127.17
201225.25
201329.55
201432.71
201534.40
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents200729
Non-citable documents200854
Non-citable documents200988
Non-citable documents201098
Non-citable documents2011112
Non-citable documents201299
Non-citable documents201386
Non-citable documents2014129
Non-citable documents2015179
Citable documents200721
Citable documents2008201
Citable documents2009370
Citable documents2010550
Citable documents2011578
Citable documents2012561
Citable documents2013532
Citable documents2014489
Citable documents2015532
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents200713
Uncited documents200870
Uncited documents2009113
Uncited documents2010148
Uncited documents2011172
Uncited documents2012131
Uncited documents2013112
Uncited documents2014115
Uncited documents2015154
Cited documents200737
Cited documents2008185
Cited documents2009345
Cited documents2010500
Cited documents2011518
Cited documents2012529
Cited documents2013506
Cited documents2014503
Cited documents2015557
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®